Awards

Each year, the Department of Surgery recognizes outstanding contributions by members of the department.

Presented annually in recognition of outstanding teaching acclaimed by surgical residents.

Recipients:

2015-2016 Ryojo Akagami
2014-2015 Charles Haw
2013-2014 Sonia Butterworth
2012-2013 Paul Steinbok
2011-2012 Joel Gagnon
2010-2011 Scott Tyldesley
2009-2010 Kevin Bush
2008-2009 Ravi Sidhu
2007-2008 James Bond
2006-2007 Erik Skarsgard
2005-2006 Morad Hameed
2004-2005 Karen Zahn
2003-2004 Greg McGregor & Ken G. Evans
2002-2003 Greg McGregor
2001-2002 Andrew MacNeily

2000-2001 David Taylor
1999-2000 Felix A. Durity
1998-1999 James J. Murphy
1997-1998 Riyad Abu-Laban
1996-1997 Nicholas Carr
1995-1996 Alex G. Nagy
1994-1995 Ken G. Atkinson
1993-1994 Iain G. M. Cleator
1992-1993 P. Terry Phang
1991-1992 Geoffrey Blair
1990-1991 Michael McDermott
1989-1990 Nancy Van Laeken

Presented annually in recognition of outstanding clinical teaching acclaimed by undergraduate students.

Recipients:

2016 Paul Moxham
2015 Paris Ingledew
2014 York Hsiang
2013 Gordon T. M. Houston
2012 Adrienne L. Melck
2011 Arko Demianczuk
2010 Peter Blair & Jim Dooner
2009 Rahul Hampole
2008 Garth Warnock
2007 Nam Nguyen
2006 Graeme Duncan
2005 Scott Bloom
2004 James Murphy & Erik Skarsgard & Eric Webber
2003 William Gourlay
2002 Stephen Chung
2001 Charles Snelling
2000 Gary Redekop
1999 Rona E. Cheifetz & Thomas J. Zwimpfer
1998 G. I. McGregor & A. G. Nagy

1997 A. D. Forward & A. K. Qayumi
1996 John MacFarlane & Ian Turnbull
1995 David Taylor & Barrie Woodhurst
1994 G. K. Blair & A. M. Blair
1993 R. M. Meloche & J. D. S. Reid
1992 Nancy Van Laeken & Donald E. Griesdale
1991 J. A. Vestrup & I. A. Olivotto
1990 K. G. Evans & D. J. Fairholm
1989 D. B. Allardyce & P. T. O’Regan
1988 M. G. Clay & Nis Schmidt
1987 D. G. Fitzpatrick & S. L. Goldenberg
1986 F. A. Durity & C. F. T. Snelling
1985 P. D. Fry
1984 R. J. Hancock
1983 R. H. Taylor

Presented annually to a Junior Resident for outstanding service and with greatest promise as a vascular surgeon.

Recipients:

2015 Mitchell Webb & Kevin Zhang
2014 Katrina Duncan
2013 Jonathan Misskey
2012 Farhana Shariff
2011 Sandra Jenneson
2010 Virginia Gunn
2009 Jasmine Lam
2009 Andrea Rowe

Presented annually to the surgical resident who demonstrates the highest qualities of surgical excellence and in recognition of outstanding clinical teaching of medical students and residents.

Recipients:

2016 Candace Haddock
2015 Andrew Thamboo
2014 Cailan Macpherson
2013 Tamir Ailon
2012 Vanessa J. Fawcett
2011 Leanne Wood
2010 Alex Seal
2009 Adrienne Melck
2008 Hannah Piper
2007 Sheina Macadam
2006 Raymund Yong
2005 Keith A. Baxter
2004 Adam Meneghetti
2003 Nadine Caron
2002 Arkadiy Demianczuk
2001 Erin Brown
2000 Ryojo Akagami
1999 Emma Patterson
1998 Paul Moxham
1997 J. C-L. Chen
1996 Neil Wells
1995 Brian D. Westerberg
1994 Eric M. Webber

1993 Lynn M. Stothers
1991 Erik D. Skarsgard
1990 Nicholas J. Carr
1989 Douglas Courtemanche
1988 Michael McDermott
1987 Robert Conn
1986 David C. Taylor
1985 Michael E. Pezim
1984 S. B. Faulkner
1983 Donald G. Werry
1982 Laurie M. Lee
1981 Richard Warren
1980 Seck Chan
1979 D.G. Fitzpatrick
1978 R. E. Zierler
1977 Q. R. Son-Hing
1976 K. H. Riding
1975 Peter Gropper
1974 R. N. Meek

Presented annually in recognition of outstanding clinical teaching of medical students and residents.

Recipients:

2016 Andrew Campbell
2015 Nadine Caron
2014 Lorna Weir
2013 Morad Hameed
2012 Adam Meneghetti
2011 Sonia Butterworth
2010 Mark Hill
2009 Douglas Cochrane
2008 Tom Pickles
2007 Morad Hameed
2006 Eric M. Webber

2005 David C. Taylor
2004 Barrie Woodhurst
2003 Charles Snelling
2002 Bruce Allardyce
2001 Felix Durity
2000 Lorne D. Sullivan
1999 Ian M. Turnbull

Established by friends in memory of Dr. Bill Knox, a young BC surgeon tragically deceased on the threshold of his career. It is presented annually to assist a surgical resident in post-graduate surgical study.

Recipients:

2016 Jorga Zabojova
2015 Sheena Sikora
2014 May Tee
2013 Leigh Jansen
2012 Jason Faulds
2011 Danielle NacNeil
2010 Raymund Yong
2009 Kevin Wong
2008 Jennifer Prince
2007 Danny Peters
2006 Omar Nazil

2005 Shahid M. Gul
2004 Tony Luongo
2003 Sonia Butterworth
2003 Richard Baverstock
2002 Stephen Hentschel
2001 Charles Haw
2000 Peter Skarsgard

Presented annually to a senior investigator for excellence in research.

Recipients:

2015 Sam Wiseman
2014 Richard Simons
2013 W. James Morris
2012 Paul Steinbok
2011 Aziz Ghahary
2010 Christopher J. Ong
2009 Garth L. Warnock
2008 Erik D. Skarsgard
2007 Megan K. Levings
2006 Michael Cox
2005 Riyad Abu-Laban
2004 William Wei-Guo Jia
2003 Colleen C. Nelson
2002 Alice Mui

2001 Stephen W. Chung
2000 A. Karim Qayumi
1999 Martin E. Gleave
1998 John R. W. Kestle
1997 York N. Hsiang
1996 P. Terance Phang
1995 Noelle L. Davis
1994 S. Larry Goldenberg
1993 Murray D. Morrison
1992 Charles F. T. Snelling
1991 W. R. Eric Jamieson
1990 Dietrich M. E. Schwarz

Presented annually to an early career stage faculty member for excellence in research.

Recipients:

2015 Robert A. Olson
2014 Sheina MacAdam
2013 Cathie Garnis
2012 Francis C. Lynn
2011 Scott Tyldesley
2010 Sandra Jarvis-Selinger
2009 Adam Meneghetti
2008 S. Morad Hameed
2007 Ravi Sidhu
2006 Sam Wiseman
2004 Megan K. Levings
2003 Emma Guns
2002 Michael Cox

2001 William Gourlay
2000 Alice Mui
1999 William Wei-Guo Jia
1998 Colleen C. Nelson
1997 Paul Finlayson
1996 John R. W. Kestle
1995 Martin E. Gleave
1994 York N. Hsiang
1993 A. Karim Qayumi
1992 Noelle L. Davis
1991 P. Terance Phang
1990 Mark Meloche

Awarded to a graduating resident and is voted on by their peers.

Recipients:

2015-2016 Julie Sharma
2014-2015 Andrew Thamboo
2013-2014 Trevor Hartl
2012-2013 James Saunders
2011-2012 Matthew Robinson
2010-2011 Peter Gooderham
2009-2010 Matthew Robinson
2008-2009 Stacy Miller
2007-2008 Peter Kim
2006-2007 Danny Peters
2005-2006 Joel Gagnon & Hamish Hwang
2004-2005 Benjamin Achtem
2003-2004 Mary Brindle
2002-2003 Shung Lee
2001-2002 Elaine McKevitt & Geoffrey Palmer

2000-2001 Erin Brown
1999-2000 Duncan A. Nickerson & Ryan F. Paterson
1998-1999 Paul W. Wales
1997-1998 Andrew Graham
1996-1997 Peter Olesen
1995-1996 Leith Dewar
1994-1995 Blair Rudston-Brown
1993-1994 Blair Rudston-Brown
1992-1993 Michael Humer
1991-1992 James Hunter
1990-1991 Erik Skarsgard

Presented annually to the surgical resident who demonstrates the highest qualities of surgical excellence in Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Surgery.

Recipients:

2016 Shahrzad Joharifard
2015 Stephanie Chartier-Plante
2014 Cailan Macpherson
2013 Daniel Jenkin

To recognize a staff member’s dedicated service, excellent performance and outstanding achievement.

Recipients:

2016 Albert Ho
2015 Bindy Sahota and Julie Morey
2014 Gayle Uthoff

To recognize MD students who have demonstrated and interest in and aptitude for the field of surgery.

Recipients:

2015
Katrina Duncan - General Surgery
Jake Hiebert - General Surgery
Graeme Hintz - General Surgery
Shiana Manohara - General Surgery
Jean Oosthuizen - General Surgery
Dianne Valenzuela - Otolaryngology
Aaron Van Slyke - Plastic Surgery
Michael Yong - Otolaryngology